Types of Butterflies in Colorado

Colorado is home to about 80 species of butterflies, the most common being black swallowtail, two-tailed swallowtail, western swallowtail, monarch, mourning cloak, variegated fritillary, Weidemeyer’s admiral, painted lady and checkered skipper.

Colorado hairstreak butterfly (Hypaurotis crysalus) is the state butterfly, designated in 1996.

Brush-Footed (Nymphalidae)

  • Red-spotted Purple (Limenitis arthemis)
  • Viceroy (Limenitis archippus)
  • Weidemeyer’s Admiral (Limenitis weidemeyerii)
  • Astyanax‘ Red-spotted Purple (Limenitis arthemis astyanax)
  • Ruddy Daggerwing (Marpesia petreus)
  • Hackberry Emperor (Asterocampa celtis)
  • Aphrodite Fritillary (Speyeria aphrodite)
  • Great Spangled Fritillary (Speyeria cybele)
  • Hydaspe Fritillary (Speyeria hydaspe)
  • Mormon Fritillary (Speyeria mormonia)
  • Nokomis Fritillary (Speyeria nokomis)
  • Northwestern Fritillary (Speyeria hesperis)
  • Regal Fritillary (Speyeria idalia)
  • Zerene Fritillary (Speyeria zerene)
  • Arctic Fritillary (Boloria chariclea)
  • Relict Fritillary (Boloria kriemhild)
  • Silver-bordered Fritillary (Boloria selene)
  • Meadow Fritillary (Boloria bellona)
  • Gulf Fritillary (Agraulis vanillae)
  • Julia Heliconian (Dryas julia)
  • Variegated Fritillary (Euptoieta claudia)
  • Zebra Heliconian (Heliconius charithonius)
  • Monarch (Danaus plexippus)
  • Queen (Danaus gilippus)
  • Soldier (Danaus eresimus)
  • American Snout (Libytheana carinenta)
  • American Lady (Vanessa virginiensis)
  • West Coast Lady (Vanessa annabella)
  • Painted Lady (Vanessa cardui)
  • Red Admiral (Vanessa atalanta)
  • California Tortoiseshell (Nymphalis californica)
  • Mourning Cloak (Nymphalis antiopa)
  • Compton Tortoiseshell (Nymphalis vaualbum)
  • Eastern Comma (Polygonia comma)
  • Gray Comma (Polygonia progne)
  • Green Comma (Polygonia faunus)
  • Hoary Comma (Polygonia gracilis)
  • Question Mark (Polygonia interrogationis)
  • Graphic Crescent (Phyciodes graphica)
  • Mylitta Crescent (Phyciodes mylitta)
  • Northern Crescent (Phyciodes cocyta)
  • Painted Crescent (Phyciodes picta)
  • Field Crescent (Phyciodes pulchellus)
  • Pale Crescent (Phyciodes pallida)
  • Pearl Crescent (Phyciodes tharos)
  • Phaon Crescent (Phyciodes phaon)
  • Variable Checkerspot (Euphydryas chalcedona)
  • Edith’s Checkerspot (Euphydryas editha)
  • Gillette’s Checkerspot (Euphydryas gillettii)
  • Gorgone Checkerspot (Chlosyne gorgone)
  • Northern Checkerspot (Chlosyne palla)
  • Fulvia Checkerspot (Thessalia fulvia)
  • Leanira Checkerspot (Thessalia leanira)
  • Common Buckeye (Junonia coenia)
  • Milbert’s Tortoiseshell (Aglais milberti)
  • Dotted Checkerspot (Poladryas minuta)

Gossamer-Winged (Lycaenidae)

  • Gray Copper (Lycaena dione)
  • Edith’s Copper (Lycaena editha)
  • Blue Copper (Lycaena heteronea)
  • Lustrous Copper (Lycaena cupreous)
  • Juniper Hairstreak (Callophrys gryneus siva)
  • Thicket Hairstreak (Callophrys spinetorum)
  • Brown Elfin (Callophrys augustinus)
  • Moss’ Elfin (Callophrys mossii)
  • Hoary Elfin (Callophrys polios)
  • Western Pine Elfin (Callophrys eryphon)
  • Behr’s Hairstreak (Satyrium behrii)
  • Coral Hairstreak (Satyrium titus)
  • Banded Hairstreak (Satyrium calanus)
  • Hedgerow Hairstreak (Satyrium saepium)
  • Gray Hairstreak (Strymon melinus)

Whites and Sulphurs (Pieridae)

  • Pine White (Neophasia menapia)
  • Olympia Marble (Euchloe olympia)
  • Cabbage White (Pieris rapae)
  • Large Marble(Euchloe ausonides)
  • Clouded Sulphur (Colias philodice)
  • Orange Sulphur (Colias eurytheme)
  • Queen Alexandra’s Sulphur (Colias alexandra)
  • Southern Dogface (Zerene cesonia)
  • Sleepy Orange (Eurema nicippe)
  • Mexican Yellow (Eurema mexicana)
  • Mead’s Sulphur (Colias meadii)
  • Dainty Sulphur (Nathalis iole)

Metalmark Butterflies (Riodinidae)

  • Nais Metalmark (Apodemia nais)

Swallowtails (Papilionidae)

Skippers (Hesperiidae)

  • Silver-Spotted Skipper (Epargyreus clarus)
  • Northern Cloudywing (Thorybes pylades)
  • Mexican Cloudywing (Thorybes mexicanus)
  • Dreamy Duskywing (Erynnis icelus)
  • Rocky Mountain Duskywing (Erynnis telemachus)
  • Mottled Duskywing (Erynnis martialis)
  • Pacuvius Duskywing (Erynnis pacuvius)
  • Afranius Duskywing (Erynnis afranius)
  • Persius Duskywing (Erynnis persius)
  • Russet Skipperling (Piruna pirus)
  • Garita Skipperling (Oarisma garita)
  • Least Skipper (Ancyloxyphia numitor)
  • “Leonard’s” Pawnee Skipper (Hesperia leonardus)
  • Juba Skipper (Hesperia juba)
  • Pahaska Skipper (Hesperia pahaska)
  • Green Skipper (Hesperia viridis)
  • Sandhill Skipper (Polites sabuleti)
  • Sachem (Atalopedes campestris)
  • Fiery Skipper (Hylephila phyleus)
  • Draco Skipper (Polites draco)
  • Tawny-Edged Skipper (Polites themistocles)
  • Long Dash (Polites mystic)